GWA_Logo

GWA is committed to Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes our Privacy Policy.

The information we collect:

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function and may include:

  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form, or when you send us an email we will record your email address.

About cookies:

This website may use cookies (small information files that our server sends to the computers that access our website) to perform essential functions and ensure easy navigation and correct visualisation of our website. Cookies used by this website are temporary only and will be deleted as soon as the user finishes his session. These cookies will never be used to collect personal information.

This website also uses Google Analytics, a websites analytics service by Google Inc. If you wish to find out more information regarding Google Analytics’ Service Conditions please visit their website or consult the data protection policy from Google.

How we use your information:

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of GWA.
  • To provide the services you have requested from GWA.
  • To administer and manage those services
  • To answer your enquiry.
  • For marketing by email on services you have shown interest in.

If you have requested to be on our mailing list you may at any time decline any further marketing communications. You may also at any time ask to be removed from our mailing list. You are not added to our mailing list simply by sending us an email enquiry.

Access to your personal information:

You have the right to access at no cost for you the personal information that GWA holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security:

GWA takes all necessary steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, GWA cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.gwarchitects.com.au

Contact Us:

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general contact us.